Technical Sessions

TECHNICAL SESSIONS OVERVIEW

From Monday morning through Wednesday afternoon, GeoAmericas 2016 will offer 49 technical sessions in up to 7 parallel tracks. Technical Session programming will include traditional paper-driven sessions, panel discussions, and training lectures. Attendees at GeoAmericas are certain to find topics of considerable interest to their work.

Click on any track title to read more about the Technical Sessions offered at GeoAmericas 2016

While we are committed to keeping this schedule the same, rooms and times may be subject to change please check the final schedule on site.

GEOAMERICAS 2016 TECHNICAL SESSIONS OVERVIEW
Sunday » April 10, 2016
Room & Time: Royal
Poinciana 1
Royal
Poinciana 2
Cowrie 1 Americana
1 & 2
Royal
Poinciana 3
Royal
Poinciana 4
Cowrie 2
8:30 am – 5:30 pm Short Courses
(see Short Course page for details)

Welcoming Address & Keynote
5:30 – 7 pm

      Welcoming Address
& Keynote:
Neil Dixon & Gary Fowmes
Global Challenges, Geosynthetic Solutions and Counting Carbon
     
Monday » April 11, 2016
Room & Time: Royal
Poinciana 1
Royal
Poinciana 2
Cowrie 1 Americana
1 & 2
Royal
Poinciana 3
Royal
Poinciana 4
Cowrie 2
Plenary 1
8:30 – 10 am
      Keynote:
Robert M. Koerner
Lifetime Predictions of Exposed Geotextiles and Geomembranes

IGS Awards

     
Session 1
10:30 am – 12 pm
Barriers & Containment:
BR-1
Mining & Energy:
ME-1
Drainage & Filtration:
DF-2
Transportation:
TR-1
Retaining Walls:
RW-1
Lab Testing:
LT-1
Design & Modeling:
DM-1
Session 2
2 – 3:30 pm
Training Lecture:
Ed Kavizanjian
Seismic Design Of Geosynthetic Waste Containment Systems
Mining & Energy:
ME-2
Drainage & Filtration:
DF-1
Training Lecture: (Español)
Jorge Zornberg
Pavimentos Reforzados con Geosintéticos
Training Lecture:
Chungsik Yoo
Design of Geosynthetic Reinforced Soil Wall in Tiered Configurations
Panel Discussion:
Glen Toepfer
Geosynthetic Specification: Limitations & Deficiencies That Need To Be Addressed
Case Histories:
CH-1
Session 3
4 – 5:30 pm
Barriers & Containment:
BR-2
Student Awards Papers:
SU-1
Drainage & Filtration:
DF-3
Transportation:
TR-2
Retaining Walls:
RW-2
Lab Testing:
LT-2
Design & Modeling:
DM-2
Tuesday » April 12, 2016
Room & Time: Royal
Poinciana 1
Americana
1 & 2
Cowrie 1 Royal
Poinciana 2
Royal
Poinciana 3
Royal
Poinciana 4
Cowrie 2
Plenary 2
8:30 – 10 am
  Keynote:
Dale Morris & Nathalie Olijslager-Jaarsma
Dutch Coastal Engineering: Water & Sustainable Coastal Eng.
         
Session 4
10:30 am – 12 pm
Training Lecture:
IGS TC on Barriers
Barrier Geosynthetics: Durability, Consistency, Performance & Sustainability
Panel Discussion:
Brian Baillie
Geosynthetics in Americas, what is holding back their growth
Coastal Engineering:
CP-1
Transportation:
TR-3
Retaining Walls:
RW-3
Lab Testing:
LT-3
Design & Modeling:
DM-3
Session 5
2 – 3:30 pm
Barriers & Containment:
BR-3
Sustainability:
ST-1
Coastal Engineering:
CP-2
Panel Discussion:
Mike Adams
Advancement of Design Concepts with Geosynthetics
Stability:
SB-1
Ground Improvement:
GI-1
Case Histories:
CH-3
Session 6
4 – 5:30 pm
Training Lecture:
Kerry Rowe
Factors Affecting the Performance of GCLs Both Alone and in Composite Liners
Panel Discussion: Young Professionals – Engineering Mentors Discuss Career Influencers Barriers & Containment:
CL-1
Training Lecture:
Jorge Zornberg
Geosynthetic Reinforced Pavement Design
Training Lecture:
Don Armstrong
NCMA SRW Design, Inspection and Construction Best Practices Guide
Trainig Lecture:
Robert Holtz
Geosynthetic Reinforced Embankments On Soft Foundations
Case Histories:
CH-2
Wednesday » April 13, 2016
Room & Time: Cowrie 1 Royal
Poinciana 1
Americana
1 & 2
Royal
Poinciana 2
Royal
Poinciana 3
Royal
Poinciana 4
Cowrie 2
Session 7
10 – 11:30 am
Barriers & Containment:
CL-2
Workshop
Sales Training
Training Lecture:
IGS TC on Hydraulics & Filtration
International Case Histories: FedIGS Session – Cross Dicipline Discussions Retaining Walls:
RW-4
Ground Improvement:
GI-2
Training Lecture:
Ryan Berg
Evaluation Of Geosynthetics In Transportation Applications Using Geotechtools
Plenary 3
11:45 am – 1:30 pm
  Mercer Lecture:
Jorge Zornberg
Pavement Design

Closing Ceremony

       

 

KEY

 
Online Registration is now closed. But we are accepting registrations on site. See you in Miami!